Privacy Policy

In its commitment to ensuring that your privacy is protected PNP Construction recognises that it has obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). The object of this Policy is to set out how PNP Construction collects, uses, discloses and manages “personal information” which is collected from you and that the manner in which this information is handled is open and transparent and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.

“AAP” means the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act;

“PNP Construction” reference to PNP Construction in this Policy means PNP Residential Construction Pty Ltd and its related companies and trusts including PNP Kanaan Pty Ltd;

“Personal information” means information as defined in the Privacy Act which generally relates to it is any information that can be used to personally identify you such as your name, address, telephone number and email address.

“You” means PNP Construction’s customer and, where relevant, includes members of the general public.

Compliance with AAP 1 – Open and Transparent management of Personal Information and implementation processes ensuring Compliance with this Policy and Compliance with AAP3- Collection of Personal and Sensitive information.

Collecting Personal Information

The kind of personal information we will collect will depend upon the circumstances in which we deal with you and the type of service or product that you may seek from PNP Construction .

Regardless of the type of service that PNP Construction is providing, or the circumstances in which we come to deal with you, you will not be required to provide any “sensitive personal information”. This is information such as racial or ethnic origin, your political opinion, religious beliefs, sexual orientation or health information within the meaning of the Privacy Act. This type of information is not required to be given to us.

What type of Personal Information do we collect?

As our business involves and building homes and selling home and land packages the personal information we will collect may include the following:

  • Initial customer contact

Your name, date of birth, gender and marital status;

Your contact details including address, email address, telephone numbers including home, work and mobile ;

information to verify your identity such as your driver’s licence;

details of products and services that you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries;

your preferences for particular products or services;

  • Entering into Contracts for the provision of any of our goods and services

In addition to the above matters we will also require information relating to your income and credit-worthiness as evidence that you have the relevant funds for us to proceed with the construction of your dwelling;

We will also require proof of ownership of the land upon which we will be building;

We may also require information in order to enable us to liaise with your bank or lending Authority;

We may require information in order to enable us to prepare an Initial Quotation/New Home Proposal;

We may require information where we receive any preliminary payment pursuant to an Authority to Prepare Plans;

  • Information Collected from your visit to our website

Any information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through use of our website or online presence such as your name and email address;

You will be given a choice as to the extent of the personal information required but it must be a sufficient amount of information in order to enable us to provide the services offered by us and for us to contact you for the purpose of assisting us in responding to any query you send us;

Other than your personal details we may also collect information such as your IP address, the date and time that you view the site, the pages accessed on our Site, the type of web browser you use, your e-mail address if you send us a message and if you register onto the site during the registration process we may ask you to provide your telephone number;

information regarding what web pages you access;

PNP Construction keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within PNP Construction in order to determine what PNP Construction services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within PNP Construction to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area..

Other circumstances where we may collect Personal Information

We may from time to time ask you to participate in customer surveys so that we can obtain feedback regarding our services and products or inform you of potential new services that may be offered.

How we collect information

PNP Construction will collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. We may collect it in any of the following ways including but not limited to:

through your dealings with our sales representatives;

online via our websites;

through participation in surveys and promotions run by PNP Construction ;

through enquires made by you with us either in person, by telephone, email and/or social media.

We may also collect personal information from third parties including from our related companies, including but not limited to, marketing agencies, credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and other government entities.

Removal of Personal information

We will delete or permanently remove any personal information we may have collected after a reasonable period has lapsed.

General

This Policy will be reviewed regularly and as required We reserve the right to review, and change this policy at any time. A copy of this Policy will be available on the PNP Residential Construction Pty Ltd website at www.pnpconstruction.com.au . A hard copy of the Policy can be made available, free of charge upon written request being made to the Chief Executive Officer.